Clay Cross National Projected Image Competition 2018

Welcome to the web page of the Clay Cross National Projected Image Competition 2018. Entries closed on Wednesday 31 January 2018.



Results of the 2018 exhibition are now available on the dedicated exhibition website.


Selected awards:


Nature

Best in class: “Female Pine Marten”, Ian Mitchell, Bon Accord Camera Club

Selector’s awards:
“Alert Cheetah Mother”, Ian Whiston, Crewe Photographic Society
“Alert Mountain Hare”, Lesley Robb, Bury Photographic Society
“Summers Day in The Falklands”, Graham Jones, Harpenden Photographic Society
Clay Cross Member, Best In Class: "Black Herons Fighting", Ron Trevis


Monochrome

Best in Class: “Agony and Ecstasy”, David Keep, Rolls Royce (Derby) Photographic Society

Selector’s awards:
"Sumo", Charles Ashton, Kempsey Camera Club
"The Doorman", Martin Patten, Watford Camera Club
"Fountains Park Walkway", Phil Portus, South Manchester Camera Club
Clay Cross Member, Best In Class: "Spin Drier", Michael Poole


Creative

Best in Class: "The Dancer", Paul Campbell, Huddersfield Photo Imaging Club

Selector's Awards:
"Mouse Trap", Lynne Morris, Wigan 10 Foto Club
"My Demons", Bernard Todd, Wakefield Camera Club
"Refelecting", Philip Barker, Warrington Photographic Society
Clay Cross Member, Best In Class: "Arthurian Legend”, David Cudworth


Scapes

Best In Class: "Wall Of Water", Martin Fry, Cheltenham Camera Club

Selector's Awards:
"Waiting Out The Winter”, Rob Hockney, North Cheshire Photographic Society
"Shard At Twilight", Angie Cotterill, Tamworth Photographic Club
"Manhattan Financial District", Calvin Downes, Wrekin Arts Photographic Club
Clay Cross Member, Best In Class: "Aurora Borealis", Robert Falconer


Colour

Best In Class: "Flying Peacock", Andy Gutteridge, PICO

Selector's Awards:
"Georgia May Fenton Beam Routine”, Roger Evans, Wrekin Arts Photographic Club
"Who Cares", Martin Fry, Cheltenham Camera Club
"Emma", Andy Gutteridge, PICO
Clay Cross Member, Best In Class: "Lest We Forget", Robert Falconer



Selectors this year were:

Saturday 17th February
Phil Charnock FRPS MFIAP
Gwen Charnock FRPS MFIAP
Ralph Duckett MPAGB APAGB EFIAP
Sunday 18th February
Phil Charnock FRPS MFIAP
Gwen Charnock FRPS MFIAP
Gianpiero Farrari FRPS FBPE AFIAP DPAGB


The exhibition calendar is:

Entries open date: Friday 1st December 2017
Entries closing date: Wednesday 31st January 2018
Selection date: Saturday/ Sunday 17th/18th February 2018
Results published on Club website by: Friday 23rd March 2018
Scorecards emailed out by: Friday 23rd March 2018
Catalogues mailed out by: Wednesday 16th April 2018
Exhibition presentation evening: Monday 23rd April 2018

For results of previous years, follow these links

2013 Exhibition
2014 Exhibition
2015 Exhibition
2016 Exhibition
2017 Exhibition